To The Croft,

We will be having a meeting this Monday 12th December, 7.30pm at Pennant Hills Bowlo for all players and potential players for 2012.

As you aware Steve Broughton-Rouse retired from coaching this year after many successful years at the club.

Next year Grant and Richie are moving up to 1st Grade and we’ve appointed a Head Coach in Jim Harnett who will oversee the coaches and help implement new structures for the club.

So if you’re keen to play Beecroft Rugby Club again in 2012 come down and meet other players and Jim and hear what we’ve got installed for 2012.  It’s looking to be exciting times ahead for the Croft.

Again, we are looking to field 5 grades teams, a Colts side and we will also be looking to bring back an U85’s team in the mid week comp.

Also, we’ve entered teams into pre season tournaments and we are also looking at a pre season trip in 2012.

I hope you can make it down and it shouldn’t take up to much of your time.  If you’ve got mates that are looking to play with us next season, make sure you bring them along too.

Dylan Schofield

President Beecroft Rugby

Beecroft Rugby Club has appointed Jim Harnett as the Director of Coaching for 2012. Jim has a fantastic CV with a plethora of coaching experience ranging from Directing Rugby for Cork Rugby Football Club (Ireland), Navan Rugby Football Club (Ireland) & Adelaide University Rugby Football Club plus heavy involvement with local clubs such as Gordon, Manly, Knox Grammar School, Shore School & Brisbane Grammar School.

Jim will have the task of Initiating and undertaking a range of activities that will enhance the playing strength, set a structure for the seasons direction of the club for all grades, at training and competition matches.

The Club has also appointed Grant Charlesworth and Richie Ballard as joint 1st Grade Coaches for 2012. Grant has been doing a brilliant job taking care of 2nd Grade for the past 4 seasons leading them to a Grand Final birth in 2009. He is said to be very excited about taking on the role of first grade coach.

Richie has been a club stalwart for over 10 years and has been involved in 3 Grand Finals as a player, coached 4 teams to the finals and has shown the early brilliance of what could be a phenomenal coaching career.

The Club’s Committee would like to welcome Jim and congratulate all 3 on their new roles.

It is with deep regret and sadness that we wish to notify the club that Howard Baynie’s father Victor passed away today.

The Funeral will be held this Friday at 10.30am St George Maronite church at 2 Yarrara Rd Thornleigh.

Our thoughts and prayers are with Howard and his family.

 

A huge congratulations goes out to all the guys who picked up an award at Presentation Night for the 2011 season.

 

Iron man – Evan Stephenson

Best and Fairest 1st Grade – Michael Daff

Best and Fairest 2nd grade – Max Carpenter / Andrew Linsell

Best and Fairest 3rd Grade – Derek Hambrett

Best and Fairest 4th Grade – Hywel Williams

Best and Fairest 5th Grade – Damien Clarke

Best and Fairest Colts – Simon Wybenga

 

Best Newcomer Colts – Simon Wybenga

Best Newcomer Grade – Max Carpenter

 

Colts Most Improved Player – Ben Ashwood

Grade Most Improved Player – Angus McNamara

Best and Fairest Player of the Year – James Ashwood

Clubman of the Year – Levi Broughton-Rouse

100 Games

 

100 Games for Beecroft Rugby Club Boyd Macdonald

100 Games for Beecroft Rugby Club Matthew Dooley

100 Games for Beecroft Rugby Club Lionel Dooley

100 Games for Beecroft Rugby Club Andrew Carroll

100 Games for Beecroft Rugby Club Ryan Sidoti

100 Games for Beecroft Rugby Club Angus Lumsden

 

150 Games

 

150 Games for Beecroft Rugby Club Joel Carter

150 Games for Beecroft Rugby Club Andrew Wilson

150 Games for Beecroft Rugby Club Dylan Schofield

150 Games for Beecroft Rugby Club David Parfett

150 Games for Beecroft Rugby Club Nathan Hale

 

200 games

 

200 Games for Beecroft Rugby Club Steve Barnett

Please see the below link  for the Agenda / Notice of the Annual General Meeting.

Also the link for the nomination form which needs to be completed and returned by Wednesday 21st.

Notice of 2011 Annual General Meeting

Nomination Form

The scene is set for a cracking day. The old boys reckon they have the wick on the kids and may of been gloating today amongst themselves via email while the kids are quietly confident!

Only two more sleeps to showdown. Dont miss this cracking match on Saturday in the Valley (Sir Thomas Mitchell Reserve).  Team rules will be read at 12 noon and Kick off is at 1.30.

The scene is set and the beer will be cold for  a cracking Saturday of Rugby. See you there!

The after match function will commence at the West Epping Bowling Club at 530pm with the Wallabies live from 630pm.

 

Legends Day 
 Young               Gun’s Vs Legends

 

Josh Bowen Coach John Nicholson
Boyd McDonald (c)          1 Jay Goodman (vc)
Glen Charlton          2 Brett Towers
Rob O’Connor          3 Nathan Hale
Kristian Quinlin          4 Damian Clarke
Matt Burns           5 Kelvin Ho
Gus Donovan          6 Paul Warton
Brock McDermitt          7 Levi Broughton-Rouse
Ben Solosi          8 Dylan Schofield
Tom Berkhout          9 Nick Childs 
Andrew Carroll         10 Greame O’Donnell (c)
Matt Clossoid         11 Ian Murray
Ryan Watts         12 Matt Bollinger 
Simon Wybenga         13 Grant Charlesworth
John Robertson         14 Api Rasuka
Dean Berkhout         15 Tom Kelly
          Res  
Jim Davis         16 Simon Patterson
Josh Waters         17 Scott Williams
Ben Butler         18 Andrew Linsell
David Foley (vc)         19 Richie Ballard
Jimmy Ashwood         20 Steve Barnett
Mike Daff         21 Mick Scaife
Andrew Chase         22 Nick Scaife
        23 Chris Daff
        24 Matt Dooley
        25 Ash Harris
        26 Stephen Mackay
        27 Jonno Miller
        28 John Devine

A huge congratulations needs to go to Michael Daff who is one of the four players nominated for the 2011 Division 1 Player of the Year Award (Kentwell Medal).

 

Michael has had an excellent year at Beecroft and will go very close to taking out the award.

 

The award will be announced at the NSW Suburban Rugby Union Presentation NIght which will be held on the 7th October (invitation attached). If anyone is interested in attending the evening please let me know via email. [email protected]

See below flyer for further information on our very 1st Beecroft / SLOBS Over 30’s Vs Under 30’s.

 

Look forward to seeing you there!

 

Boys,

 

Congratulations to the mighty 5th Grade who finished third and begin their march to the GF this weekend.

 

It is early, but sacrifice your Friday night to get down and support the boys this Saturday. Kick off is at 9am (details below) and your support for this mighty campaign would be appreciated!

 

Kick Off – 9am

Location – David Phillips Field #2, Banks Avenue Daceville.

Team sheet is attached for tomorrow’s matches against Colleagues!

 

Beecroft Vs Colleagues

Next Page »