Beecroft Rugby CLub’s AGM will be held Wednesday October 26th at the clubhouse, Headen Park.

A big thank you to the committee of 2015 for doing such a great job this year.
As you all probably know its the players and people that make our club great so I encourage you all to attend and have a say in how your club is run.
We are always looking for people to help with the club whether is be committee, social committee, coaching etc.

If you are interested in helping in any way please let me know.

See you all there

Dean Berkhout,
Club President

Make sure to get your tickets for Beecroft Rugby Club’s 2016 Presentation Night, taking place Saturday 10th SeptemberPresoNIght

Congratulations 2nd, 3rd and 4th Grade for making it through to the Grand Final!
Come down to the two blues home ground this weekend to support Beecroft  in THREE grand finals!

4th grade kick off at 10:30

3rd grade at 11:50

2nd grade at 1:20

Be aware it is paid entry but for the boys on the field, the support from the sideline will definitely be appreciated!

Also remember to book your tickets to Presentation night happening 10th SeptmeberPresoNIght

Congratulations to 2nd and 4th Grade for making it into the Grand Final!

1st and 3rd Grade will be playing this weekend at Two Blues home ground – Granville Park, Woodville Rd, Granville

Kick off times are:

1st Grade vs Brothers 3:15pm
3rd Grade vs Redfield 12:25pm

We’re all over this boys!

The Croft have had a great year and has made the Major Semi Finals in all 4 grades.
The Venue has been changed last minute due to this weeks wet weather.

Unfortunately we are now playing at our oppositions home ground so any extra support would be a huge boost in help us get all grades straight into the Grand
Hope to see you all there to cheers on your club The Mighty Croft!!

DIVISION THREE Major Semi Finals

College Oval, UWSH (Enter Londonderry Rd), Richmond

Time

Cup

Major Semis

3:15pm

Clark

HAC v Beecroft

1:45pm

Farrant

Beecroft v HAC

12:25pm

Campbell

Oatley v Beecroft

11:20am

Nicholson

HAC v Beecroft

Well done to all top 4 grades for making it into the finals!

All semi finals will be played at Norford Park, Boundary Rd, Sefton this Saturday.

1st Grade vs Hawkesbury Ag 3:15pm
2nd Grade vs Hawkesbury Ag 1:45pm
3rd Grade vs Oatley 12:25pm
4th Grade vs Hawksebury Ag 11:20am

It is with deep regret and sadness that we wish to notify the club that Fred Ussher’s father Errol passed away earlier this week.

Our thoughts and prayers are with Fred and his family.

See attached for teamsheets this weekend, all grades are playing away at Epping’s home ground, Sommerville Oval, Blaxland Road Eastwood.

Teamsheets – Round 12 vs Epping

Epping are out for revenge from our first round meeting. They’ve organised their ladies day, back to Epping day and their 15 year reunion of beating Beecroft in the 2001 1st grade grand final. For 3 of their sides its their season on the line so please prepare well and expect a very tough round of footy.

Please see attached the team sheet for the weekend.

Teamsheets – Round 11 vs Old Iggies

5th Grade are playing the Convicts and the rest of the grades vs Old Iggies.
This is our second last game at home, so get down to the ground early to support club mates!

The leader board for top try scorer is looking tight, and there’s only so many games left boys, so get scoring!

     » Player Tries
 1.  James Coller  13
 2.  Luke Watson  13
 3.  Chris Bishara  9
 4.  Adam Robinson  9
 5.  Lachlan Gage  7
 6.  Gilbert Corr  7
 7.  Luke Meehan  7
 8.  Nicolas Childs  6
 9.  Jackson Canning  5
 10.  Jake Byrnes  5
 11.  Damien Mulvanah  5
 12.  Jake Ryan  4
 13.  Ryan Sidoti  4
 14.  Luke McAlister  4
 15.  Joshua Waters  3
 16.  Louis Ramsey  3
 17.  Matthew Pasternatsky  3
 18.  Sean Toohey  3
 19.  Dean Berkhout  3
 20.  Kumudika Gunakawe  3
27|06|16

The countdown to the finals is beginning with only 4 rounds left in the competition.

This week we have Old Iggies at home, and it’s going to be a tight match for 4th grade who will need a solid win to secure themselves a place in the finals. As it stands the grades are all sitting as follows on the ladders:

1st Grade – 2nd (with 3rd and 4th places only a point behind each)

2nd Grade – 1st (Smashing it)

3rd Grade – 4th (but only 3 points behind 1st)

4th Grade – 4th (with only 5 points separating 3rd and 7th places)

 

Let’s put it in and get all grades into the finals again this year boys!

 

Next Page »